tiogadowns tiogabank.com
PSBank Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley elderwood
DADS bigfootes.com
WilliamsAutoGroup
footer


YOUTH WRESTLING: JOHN WORTHING, TAYLOR WIN GOLD AT NEW YORK STATE GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS BRADY WORTHING WINS SILVER AT FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS (2017-05-15)

Valley Sports Report
BINGHAMTON  Tioga sophomores John Worthing and Stephen Taylor each brought home gold at the New York State Greco-Roman Championships, while Tioga freshman Brady Worthing won a silver medal in the Freestyle Championships this weekend at Broome Community College.

Tioga sophomore Austin Lamb wrestled back from an opening-round loss to win a bronze medal in the Greco-Roman, and Brady Worthing won a fifth-place medal, while 7th-grader Mason Welch won a bronze in the Freestyle, and Lamb and Taylor each won fourth-place medals.

The Tioga wrestlers were competing as part of the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club.

GRECO ROMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
John Worthing opened competition in the 120-pound Cadet Division with a 10-0 major decision of Chris Reople of Kings Park, then pinned James Ryan of Beat the Streets Wresting Club (NYC) in 5:14.

In the semifinals, John Worthing won a wild, 21-14, decision over Hector Rodriguez of Beat the Streets.

In the finals, John Worthing won a 17-8 major decision over Aiden Scott of Curby Three-Style Wrestling Club (Section 2).

Brady Worthing and Jacob Welch also wrestled in the 120-pound Cadet Division.

Brady Worthing opened with a 17-4 major decision win over Andrew Lee of Averill Park. He then dropped an 11-3 major decision to Andru Watts of Mohawk Valley in the quarterfinals.

In wrestlebacks, Brady Worthing bounced back with a 14-4 major decision over Reople, then forged an 11-0 major decision over Noah Warncke of The Dark Corner Wrestling Club (Section 9).

In the consolation semifinals, Rodriguez notched a fall of Brady Worthing in 2:04.

In the fifth-place match, Brady Worthing pounded out a 16-4 major decision over Watts in a re-match of the opening round.

Jacob Welch opened his tournament with a fall over Andrew Laubach of the Bearcat Wrestling Club (Binghamton) in 3:53. He was knocked into the consolation bracket by Rodriguez with a 10-0 major decision.

Jacob Welch bounced back in wrestlebacks with a pin of Andrew Rosenfelds of Mamaroneck (Section 1) in 1:30. He was eliminated one match shy of placing via a 12-2 major decision loss to James Ryan of Beat the Streets.

At 285 pounds in the Cadet Division, Taylor pinned Mark Kmiotek of the Razor Wrestling Club, then beat Craig Sawyer o the Hoosick Falls Wrestling Club, 12-2, to claim the title.

At 138 pounds in the Cadet Division, Lamb received a bye into the quarterfinals, where he dropped an 8-6 decision to eventual champ Stefan Major of Kings Park.

Lamb bounced back in wrestlebacks with a 10-0 major decision over Aiden Lupole of the Bearcat Wrestling Club, then pinned Jacob Wolmart of the Sayville High School Wrestling Club in 1:57 to advance to the consolation finals.

In the third-place match, Lamb forged a 10-0 major decision over James Berg of the Edge Wrestling Club.

FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At 120 pounds in the Cadet Division, Brady Worthing opened his tournament with a 12-1 major decision over Andrew Lee of Averill Park, then followed it up with a fall of Eric Wells of Mohawk Valley in 1:03.

In the quarterfinals, Brady Worthing forged a 10-0 major decision over Hector Rodriguez of Beat the Streets, then pounded out a 15-5 win over Chris Cook of Iowa Style Wrestling in the semifinals.

In the title match, Zach Redding of Bam Brothers Wrestling Club won a 14-4 major decision over Brady Worthing.

In the same division, John Worthing opened with a win over Dion Bonjean-Alpart by injury default in 1:06, then dropped a 10-0 major decision to Redding in the quarterfinals.

In the wrestlebacks, John Worthing bounced back with a 16-10 win over Chris Reople of Kings Park, then lost a wild, 15-13, decision to Mikey Squires of the Bearcat Wrestling Club.

At 105 pounds in the Schoolboy Division, Mason Welch opened his tournament with a 10-6 loss to Adrian Artsisheuskiy of Beat the Streets in the quarterfinals.

He bounced back in wrestlebacks with a pin of Rishabh Jajoo of Manhasset, then decked Jake West of the Long Beach Gladiators in 28 seconds.

In the third-place match, Mason Welch edged Jacob Morris of the Bearcat Wrestling Club in an 8-4 decision.

At 138 pounds in the Cadet Division, Lamb opened with a 10-0 major decision over Joe McGinty of the Monroe-Woodbury Wrestling Club, then forged a 12-1 major decision over Travis Albis of the Journeymen Wrestling Club.

In the semifinals, Luca Errico of the GPS Wrestling Club pinned Lamb in 59 seconds.

Lamb bounced back in the consolation semifinals with a 12-2 major decision win over Zack Davis of the Journeymen Wrestling Club.

In the third-place match, Colby Johnson of the Proper-ly Trained Wrestling Club recorded a fall over Lamb in 5:59.

At 285 pounds in the Cadet Division, Taylor went 1-3 in the five-man bracket to finish fourth.



IN PHOTO: Tioga's Brady Worthing.


Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE