Valley Sports Report for Penn York Valley




DISTRICT 4 BOYS TRACK & FIELD: ATHENS' KEATHLEY TOP SEEDS IN TWO EVENTS IN CLASS AAA MEET (2017-05-17)

Valley Sports Report
WILLIAMS PORT — Athens senior Kalen Keathley is the top seed in a pair of events at the District 4, Class AAA boys track & field championships, which begin Thursday afternoon here at Williamsport High School.

Sayre senior Tylor Belles is the highest seeded Redskin in the Class AA Championships.

CLASS AAA
The top 16 times, heights, and distances qualified for the District 4 Championships, Class AAA. The champion in each event automatically qualify for States, as well as anyone who meets the state qualifying mark in the finals.

Keathley is the top seed in the 100-meter dash in a time of 10.92 seconds, while freshman Damian Hudson is the fifth seed at 11.41 seconds, and sophomore Jon Dailey is the 11th seed at 11.94 seconds.

Keathley is also the top seed in the 200-meter dash at 22.79 seconds, while Hudson is the sixth seed at 23.65 seconds, and junior Adam Dieg is the 12th seed at 24.81 seconds.

Senior Ben Vosburg is the third seed in the 400-meter dash in a time of 51.75 seconds, while junior Arvid Johnson is the sixth seed at 53.13 seconds, and freshman Doug Vosburg is the 12th seed at 56.98

Dailey is the third seed in the high jump at 5-feet, 8-inches, and sophomore Zach Trasco is the 14th seed at 5-feet, 2-inches.

The foursome of Keathley, Dailey, Hudson, and Ben Vosburg is the third seed in a time of 45.09 seconds.

The foursome of Keathley, Ben Vosburg, and juniors Ethan Lane and Arvid Johnson is the fifth seed in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:41.7.

Junior Nate Aquilio is the fifth seed in the 3,200-meter run at 10:33.11, and freshman T.J. Toscano is the 14th seed at 11:21.82.

The Wildcat foursome of Aquilio, Ethan Lane, junior Bradley Cordona, and Doug Vosburg is the sixth seed in the 3,200-meter relay at 8:54.12.

Athens senior Allen Lane is the seventh seed in the shot put at 42-feet, 8-inches, while senior Jovanni Volmar is the 14th seed at 38-feet, 7-inches, and senior Matt Faria is the 16th seed at 37-feet, 11-inches.

Ethan Lane is the eighth seed in the 1,600-meter run at 4:51.06, while Aquilio is the 11th seed at 4:56.27, and Cordona is the 15th seed at 5:03.61.

Ethan Lane is also the eighth seed in the 800-meter run at 2:08.09, and Cordona is 14th at 2:14.94.

Junior Sean Waltman is the ninth seed in the pole vault at 10-feet, 6-inches, while junior Evan Menard is the 11th seed at 10-feet, and junior Braden Priester is the 14th seed at 9-feet.

Waltman is also the ninth seed in the 300-meter hurdles at 45.45 seconds, and Priester is the 13th seed at 45.72 seconds.

Priester is the ninth seed in the 110-meter hurdles at 16.78 seconds, and Waltman is the 11th seed at 17.45 seconds.

Junior Dylan Wolfe is the 11th seed in the long jump at 18-feet, 10-inches.

Dieg is the 13th seed in the triple jump at 36-feet, 11-inches, and Athens junior Matteo Baglini is the 14th seed at 35-feet, 8-inches.

Athens’ Noah Wright is the 16th seed in the discus at 96-feet, 11-inches.

CLASS AA
The top 24 times, heights, and distances qualified for the District 4 Championships, Class AA. The top two in every event automatically qualify for States, as well as anyone who meets the state qualifying mark in the finals.

Belles is the 10th seed in the shot put at 41-feet, 1-inch, and senior Brandon Paris is the 14th seed at 40-feet, 1-inch. Belles is the 13th seed in the javelin at 150-feet, 1-inch.

Senior Jordan Buck is the 13th seed in the pole vault at 11-feet, 6-inches, and junior Tyler Colburn is the 16th seed at 11-feet.

The foursome of Buck, Belles, junior Garrett Osman, and freshman Arin Bennett is the 16th seed in the 400-meter relay in a time of 48.07 seconds.

Senior Kris Platt is the 19th seed in the discus at 114-feet, 10-inches.

Junior Garrett Osman is the 19th seed in the 100-meter dash in 11.81 seconds. Osman is also the 24th seed in the 200-meter dash in 24.74 seconds.

The foursome of Bennett, Buck, Osman, and senior Mason Keeler is the 23rd seed in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:59.29.

The field events begin at 3 p.m. Thursday, and the track events begin at 4 p.m.

Print Friendly Version

adgraphicsprinting.com bigfootes.com

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE